Privacy policy glossary

Privacy policy glossary

Back to the privacy policy

Arrange: we may use information to product, provide a price and complete all required product formalities. This may include the checking of identity, reviewing a proposal/application, assessing risk relevant to the product, arriving at a price (premium or product fees) and/or issuing a policy or contract.

Automated Decision Making: a decision based solely on automated processing is a decision with no human involvement in the decision process.

Automated means: activities which involve the use of machines or computers e.g. where we have recorded information on our computers.

Business information: details about a company such as company name, trading name, contact personnel, number of employees, details of employees and their roles within the company, company address and other contact details and names of directors or its members. 

Business Partners: we work with other organisations such as independent financial advisers, insurance brokers, banks, building societies who may assist in selling some of our products.

Contact information: details that can be used to contact a person, including title, first name, surname, personal telephone number, email address, fax, home address, country, postcode or city of residence. This may also include work contact information such as work telephone number, work email, fax and work address. 

Data Controller: a natural or legal person (such as a company) which determines the means and purposes of processing of personal information. For example, an Aviva Investors entity which provides an Aviva Investors product will be a Data Controller as it determines how it will collect personal information, the scope of data which will be collected, and the purposes for which it will be used. 

Direct Marketing: any means of marketing our products and services directed at a particular individual. This could be by a form of advertising or informing such individual about our products or services by other means. 

Employment Status: information about work, if an individual is employed, self-employed unemployed, a student or on job seeker allowance.

FCA: the Financial Conduct Authority, a financial regulatory body. The FCA focuses on the regulation of conduct by financial services firms like Aviva Investors.

Financial Crime: any kind of criminal conduct relating to money or to financial services or markets, including any offence involving fraud or dishonesty.

Financial Ombudsman: a body set up by Parliament to resolve individual complaints between financial businesses including insurers and customers.

Fraud Prevention: means activities intended to prevent any fraudulent conduct by the employees or delegates or sub-contractors of the Client and will include as a minimum ensuring only authorised persons have access to data, monitoring activity for patterns of behaviour that may indicate fraud, providing appropriate anti-fraud training to its employees and contractors and confirming identities of investors. 

ICO or the Information Commissioner's Office: regulates the processing of personal information by all organisations within the UK.

Identity information: any information that can be used to distinguish a person or verify their identity, such as name, date of birth, place of birth, gender, marital status, national identity card/number, passport, drivers licence, NI Number, vehicle registration details, other information about a vehicle, (face, photograph, fingerprints, signature, handwriting, credit card numbers, digital identity) and employee number.

Information about other people: where a person applying for or who holds an Aviva Investors product gives us information which relates to somebody else such as a joint policyholder or other family member.

Legitimate interest: an interest or benefit that Avivav Investors as a business has e.g. meeting the needs of our customers, improving and providing relevant services and products to our customers. We will ensure that these interests do not override fundamental rights and freedoms. 

Lawyers: we frequently use solicitors to advise on matters concerning, regulation, risk and compliance matters. We may from time to time instruct external lawyers. 

Manage: we use information to keep a record of the products we hold, our relationships with customers, to provide customer support, and deal with any queries, complaints or changes. 

Other people: sometimes we collect information about people who are not our customers in order to provide them with the benefit of our product, where our customer requires us to do so.

Past offences: will include information about unspent offences or criminal convictions. 

Payment information: information that can be used to make payments or receive payment from a customer, such as bank account number, sort code, bank branch address, debit card information, credit card information, other methods of payment. 

Prevent fraud: we will check claims history to detect fraudulent patterns and to ensure that a current claim is not fraudulent. If we are given false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this to prevent further fraud and money laundering.

Process: anything done with personal information, such as collecting, using, handling, transferring, recording, merging with other information, organising, storing, altering, retrieving, sharing, erasing or making it available.

Profiling: using automated processes without human intervention (such as computer programmes) to analyse personal information in order to evaluate behaviour or to predict things about an individual which are relevant in an insurance context, such as the likely risk profile.

Service Providers: third parties who provide certain functions for our business.  For example, we have service providers who help us with the administration of setting up a new policy record.  Some of these providers use 'cloud based' IT applications or systems, which means that information will be hosted on their servers, but under our control and direction. We require all our service providers to respect the confidentiality and security of information. 

Sensitive personal information: personal information relating to health, genetic or biometric data, criminal convictions, sex life, sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership. At Aviva Investors, we routinely only process sensitive personal information relating to health or criminal convictions. 

Third Party Administrators (or TPAs): companies outside the Aviva Group which administer an Aviva Investors product on our behalf. We require all TPAs to ensure that information is handled lawfully, and in accordance with this Policy and our instructions. 

Trustees: pension schemes are usually managed by an independent board of Trustees. 

Back to the privacy policy